Welcome to the ELT Career Portal... First time visit? CLICK HERE Saturday 25 October, 2014 
   
 
Log-in:
Password:
I/We have read and accept the Terms and Conditions of TEFL Professional Network Ltd. (tefl.com) and confirm this acceptance by entering my/our user name and password above and accessing the service.
Forgotten Password?

  Home
  Your Privacy

EYE FOR BUSINESS
LANGUAGE CENTRES FOR SALE & LEASE

  • Germany
    English Language School and Language Travel Business near Frankfurt for sale.


  • Italy
    inlingua School based in MANTOVA for sale


  • Italy
    Private language school for sale in Pistoia, Tuscany.


  • Spain
    Business opportunity in North-East Spain for an experienced English teacher or a teaching couple.


  • Spain
    Language school for lease in Caceres, Extremadura.


  • a line

    SELLING, LEASING OR FRANCHISING YOUR BUSINESS?
    We have clients interested!
    Contact us.

    a line

    FRANCHISE OPPORTUNITIES

  • OXFORD ENGLISH ACADEMY
    We are an Oxford (U.K.) based language school franchise network. We specialise in teaching General, Examination, and Business English to the highest standards.


  • a line

    AGENTS WANTED

  • NEW!
    AGENTS WANTED: Your clients obviously want to improve their use of English as a Second Language or English as a Foreign Language and I am here waiting to help them. 15% Commission.


  • NEW!
    Worldwide agents required for well-established English language school in Bath, UK with high rates of commission on offer.


  • Communicate School of English is a private language school looking for agents worldwide to recruit students for our English language courses in Manchester, UK.


  • Live TEFL Prague is looking for agents worldwide to sell 130 hour TEFL/TESOL course + 8 hours of Teaching Practice in Prague, the Czech Republic. Generous EUR 300 commission for each student.


  • a line

    NEED MORE STUDENTS?
    Agent Direct enables language schools to locate and appoint local agents for their courses in some 144+ countries worldwide.
    If you want to increase your student-base now, contact us for more information.
    "The response has been excellent and the advertisement was well worth the money. I have made some very promising contacts and I will certainly be using TEFL.com again in the future. Thank you!" G.C., Scalby English Centre, UK.


      FREE NEWSLETTERS
     
    ELT JobLink DAILY
    [View the current issue]
    [Tell me more]
    ELT JobLink WEEKLY
    View the current issue:
    [Part 1] [Part 2]

    [Tell me more]
    Synthesis DAILY
    [View the current issue]
    [Tell me more]
    Synthesis WEEKLY
    [Tell me more]
    Travel & Teach
    [View the current issue]
    [Tell me more]
    Your e.mail address:
    HOTMAIL, MSN and Windows Live Mail users:
    We are aware of issues with these email services which may prevent our newsletters being delivered to users of these providers. We would advise subscribers not to use Hotmail, MSN or Live mail and instead to use email providers such as Gmail.com, Yahoo.com or other free email services.


    If you click on "subscribe" then you agree to be bound in law to the terms and conditions set out here. I have read the terms and conditions and AGREE to be bound by them.




    Teach in Japan - One-to-One Lessons

    TEFL PROFESSIONAL NETWORK LTD PRIVACY POLICY

     

    TEFL Professional Network Ltd ("We","Our", "Us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data (as defined below) and how we will treat it.

     

    TEFL PROFESSIONAL NETWORK LTD

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is TEFL Professional Network Ltd, a company incorporated in England & Wales (Company Registration 03354749) and having its address at 48 Arwenack Street, Falmouth, Cornwall TR11 3JH, United Kingdom..

     

    INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

    We may collect and process information that you provide when you register as a user on the website www.tefl.com (Our Site"). This includes and is not limited to personal information about you such as your name, date of birth, geographical address/location and email address, (collectively, "Your Personal Data").

     

    If you have provided us with the personal data of another person ("Third Party Personal Data") you confirm that they consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above or elsewhere) for which their personal data will be processed.

     

    USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Your Personal Data shall be kept safe and confidential on our secure database. We will use Your Personal Data:

     

    1.     to enable us to provide the services relevant to you;

    2.     to alert you to any news and service changes; and

    3.     for administration and marketing purposes.

     

    In the event you do not wish for us to use Your Personal Data for marketing purposes, please either contact us at info@tefl.com advising us of your intention to be removed from our marketing database or click on the "Unsubscribe" link in the email we have sent you.

     

    We shall not pass Your Personal Data to any third party including our marketing affiliates and partners unless we have procured your express consent to do so.

     

    RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We take appropriate measures to ensure that Your Personal Data is kept secure and kept for the duration of your use of our service. Any further retention of Your Personal Data after the termination of your account with us will be in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act.

     

    If your personal details change you may update them by accessing your profile on the Website.

     

    If you have any questions about how we use data collected which relates to you, please contact us using the details set out below.

     

    IP ADDRESSES

    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

     

    COOKIES

    For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.      

     

    Cookie Name Description

     

    _utma Google Analytics: Each unique browser that visits a page on the site is provided with a unique ID via the __utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. Thus, if a person interacted with the website using different browsers, the Analytics reports would track this activity under two unique visitors. Similarly if the same browser were used by two different visitors, but with a separate computer account for each, the activity would be recorded under two unique visitor IDs. On the other hand, if the browser happens to be used by two different people sharing the same computer account, one unique visitor ID is recorded, even though two unique individuals accessed the site.
    _utmb/_utmc Google Analytics uses these two cookies to establish a session. If either of these two cookies is absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session.
    _utmz Google Analytics: When visitors reach the site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to the page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. The parameters in the cookie value string are parsed and sent in the GIF Request (in the utmcc variable). The expiration date for the cookie is set as 6 months into the future. This cookie gets updated with each subsequent page view to the site; thus it is used to determine visitor navigation within the site.
    _utmv Google Analytics: It is used to set and pass custom variable information to Google Analytics server.
    SESS*. Cookie that stores our features section session ID.
    has_js. Drupal specific utility cookie.
    tefl_session Cookie that stores tefl.com site's session ID.
    resume_search Resume search so that our site can restore previous visit search settings.
    neverAgain3WaysPromo Recruiter section: If user prefers not to view default help page at each visit prior to job post form, this cookie stores the selection.

     

    Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  

     

    Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

     

    You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

     

    Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 6 months.

    USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We use information held about you in the following ways: (a) to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; (b) to provide you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; (c) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; (d) to allow you to participate in interactive features of Our Site, when you choose to do so; and (e) to notify you about changes to our products.

     

    We will notify you about our services which are similar to those which were provided to you via our Website.

     

    We will not share Your Personal Data with third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly given us permission to do so.

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

     

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

     

    1.     in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose Your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

    2.     if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

    3.     if we are under a duty to disclose or share Your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions  and other agreements; or

    4.     to protect the rights, property, or safety of TEFL Professional Network Ltd, Our Site, our users and any third party we interact with the to provide the website.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to ask us not to process Your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking/ticking certain tick boxes we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using our contact details set out below.

     

    Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using Our Site. Your continued use of the services and Our Site shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Policy.

    CONTACT

    All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@tefl.com.

     




    City Cost Guide

    How much in...

    Check your daily living costs Worldwide!
    191 cities in 71 countries

    Get the latest TEFL.com jobs direct to your desktop via our RSSfeed
    What's this?

    Get all the latest jobs...
    Follow us on Twitter
    Follow us on Facebook
    Follow us on Google+


    FREE with your JobPrompt! subscription - 100 Essential Questions to ask before you take that job

     

      Home   Terms and Conditions   Your Privacy   Disclaimer   Returns Policy   Contact Us   Advertising with TEFL.com   Currency Converter
    Copyright © 1996-2014 TEFL Professional Network.